VISTION

GDPR / Privacy Policy

Introduction

The following privacy notice outlines how Vistion collects, uses, protects and transfers your personal data. Vistion is a company that provides audio/video, CCTV and WiFi installation and support..

The data protection officer/data owner for the organisation is Phillip Sewell. You can contact the data protection officer/data owner by sending an email to privacy@vistion.co.uk or writing to: Vistion, 1 Hawthorn Road, Sittingbourne, Kent ME10 1BB.

 

This policy may change occasionally and this page will reflect those updates. You can check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
This policy is effective from 24/05/2018.

 

Personal data collected

The personal data that we may collect is:
· Name
· Home address
· Email Address
· Phone number

Purpose and Legal Basis for Processing Your Data

Vistion takes your privacy seriously and we will never sell or rent your personal data to any third-party. Sharing of your data and direct marketing activities are only carried out with your express consent, which you are free to withdraw at any time.
We need to obtain and process your personal data to provide you with our products, services and to fulfil our business and legal obligations. We will never collect any personal information from you that we do not need or retain any data that is no longer necessary for the purposes specified in this notice.

Who is processing my data?

Vistion, is the data controller and processor of your personal information for the purposes laid out in this privacy notice.

Your personal data is processed to:

· Collect specific personal data (name, address, email, contact number) that is required to enter into a contract to sell a product or service.
· Engage in communication with you including confirmation and reminders of appointments, and requests to cancel or change appointments.
· Ensure a safe service and provide industry standard advice.
· Estimate the number of customers we have.
· Hold personal data that is required by law or to respond to legal process.
· Hold for insurance purposes.
· Store customer records.

Your rights as the individual

If your personal data is held by Vistion you hold particular rights over it. Where you have provided consent for us to contact you as part of our marketing services, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the unsubscribe option accompanied with all of our direct marketing or by contacting the Vistion Data Officer.

You also have the right:

· To be informed of how your personal data will be used before it is collected.
· To access your personal data and to information on how your information is used after it has been gathered.
· To have personal data corrected if it is incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date.
· To request the removal or deletion of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
· To restrict processing, to 'block' processing of your personal data.
· To data portability, having your data moved, copied or transferred from Vistion to another organisation in an easily readable format.
· To object to direct marketing from us.

Special categories of personal data collected

Vistion does not currently require or collect special category data (e.g. health information)

Process of collection

Your personal data is collected when you provide it to us through via email, our website, over the phone, in social media, in writing or any other means by which you provide it to us. Information is stored on a password protected computer system as well as some level of paper record keeping.

Children's Privacy

Not applicable. Vistion does not collect the personal data of children under the age of 16.

Data Sharing

Vistion do not share your personal information with any third-party without your prior consent, other than those already disclosed in this privacy notice or as part of our legal obligations under the relevant data protection laws.

Use of Data Processors

Data processors are third parties who provide some elements of our business services for us. Where we use a third-party, we have strict agreements in place governing the processing of your personal data, on which no action can be taken without instruction from us. The third-parties with whom we work will never share or
disclose your personal information and will hold it securely at all times. These third-parties include providers of Internet, email, calendar and hosting facilities.

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

Vistion retains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as our client. Vistion are required under tax laws to keep your personal data for a minimum of 7 years. Health and Safety records will be retained for 10 years and where we have your consent for marketing purposes, we will retain the minimum required data until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive such information.
The criteria for which we would continue to process your personal information includes:
· Where there is a legal basis, obligation or legitimate interest to continuing processing your personal information
· Where processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Transfers of personal information

When your personal data is processed via email, all of the data is held within the EU. During this process your data is encrypted in transit and at rest.

Consequences of not providing your information to Vistion

In the event that you want to purchase a product or service from Vistion, certain personal information is required to enter into a contract with you.
Vistion will not be able to enter into a contract with you to fulfil an attempt to purchase a product or service if you do not provide your personal information.
As noted in this privacy statement, we are processing your personal data to comply with legal and statutory obligations and in the performance of a contract. You can always choose not to provide personal information; however, we will be unable to provide certain products or services in these instances.

Safeguarding your Personal Data

Appropriate measures are taken to protect your personal data from access from unauthorized persons or inappropriate access, internal or external.
Any paper files recording your personal data are held in a locked filing cabinet or safe which can only be accessed by authorised personnel within the busines. Employees are only assigned specific access rights and can only access records wtih the proper keys or passwords.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest, including the sites belonging to manufacturers of products that we use and re-sell. By clicking these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those websites. As such, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting external sites, as those sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and examine the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Complaints

In the occurrence that you want to make a complaint about how your personal data was gathered, how it is being processed by Vistion (or third parties used by Vistion) or you are not satisfied about how a complaint has been handled, you retain the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Vistion and also the Vistion Data Protection Officer/ GDPR Owner.

Data Protection Supervisory Authority

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois,
Ireland [GG7] R32 AP23
+353 (0) 57 8684800
Data Protection Commissioner
Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House,
Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire [GG8] , SK9 5AF
+44 (0) 303 123 1113
Vistion Data Protection Officer/GDPR Owner
Phillip Sewell +44 (0) 1795 42 33 22
Vistion, 1 Hawthorn Road, Sittingbourne, Kent ME10 1BB

END OF GDPR / PRIVACY NOTICE

 

We are currently undergoing a site re-vamp at the moment but you can contact us via:


email: sales@vistion.co.uk

Tel: 01795 42 33 22

Fax: 01795 42 37 81

VISTION Limited Terms and Conditions apply to all orders and projects.

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD A COPY OF OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS IN PDF FORMAT.